KCFCC Award Winners – 2000-09

2000

Best Film: Traffic
Best Director: Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Best Actor: Geoffrey Rush, Quills
Best Actress: Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Best Supporting Actor: Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Best Supporting Actress: Kate Hudson, Almost Famous
Best Animated Film: Chicken Run
Best Foreign Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan/China)
Best Documentary: The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg

2001

Best Film: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Director: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Actor: Denzel Washington, Training Day
Best Actress: Nicole Kidman, The Others
Best Supporting Actor: Steve Buscemi, Ghost World
Best Supporting Actress – Tie: Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind & Maggie Smith, Gosford Park
Best Animated Film: Shrek
Best Foreign Film: Amélie (France)
Best Documentary: Startup.com

2002

Best Film: About Schmidt
Best Director: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
Best Actress: Julianne Moore, Far from Heaven
Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper, Adaptation.
Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Pfeiffer, White Oleander
Best Animated Film: Ice Age
Best Foreign Film: Italian for Beginners (Denmark)
Best Documentary: Bowling for Columbine

2003

Best Film: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Director: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Best Actor: Sean Penn, Mystic River
Best Actress: Jennifer Connelly, House of Sand and Fog
Best Supporting Actor: Peter Sarsgaard, Shattered Glass
Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Clarkson, The Station Agent
Best Animated Film: Finding Nemo
Best Foreign Film: The Barbarian Invasions (Canada)
Best Documentary: Capturing the Friedmans

2004

Best Film: Million Dollar Baby
Best Director: Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Best Actor: Jamie Foxx, Ray
Best Actress: Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, The Aviator
Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Sideways
Best Animated Film: The Incredibles
Best Foreign Film: A Very Long Engagement (France)
Best Documentary: Fahrenheit 9/11

2005

Best Film: Munich
Best Director: Steven Spielberg, Munich
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Best Original Screenplay: George Clooney & Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony Kushner & Eric Roth, Munich
Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Foreign Film: Downfall (Germany)
Best Documentary – Tie: Grizzly Man & Murderball
Vince Koehler Award for Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: King Kong

2006

Best Film: United 93
Robert Altman Award for Best Director: Paul Greengrass,United 93
Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Queen
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Sheen, The Queen
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine O’Hara, For Your Consideration
Best Original Screenplay: Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
Best Adapted Screenplay: William Monahan, The Departed
Best Animated Film: Over the Hedge
Best Foreign Film: Letters from Iwo Jima (Japan/USA)
Best Documentary: An Inconvenient Truth
Vince Koehler Award for Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: Pan’s Labyrinth

2007

Best Film: There Will Be Blood
Robert Altman Award for Best Director – Tie: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood & Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
Best Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno
Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Best Animated Film: Ratatouille
Best Foreign Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France)
Best Documentary: In the Shadow of the Moon
Vince Koehler Award for Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2008

Best Film: Slumdog Millionaire
Robert Altman Award for Best Director: Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Doubt
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Robert Siegel, The Wrestler
Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
Best Animated Film: WALL•E
Best Foreign Film: Let the Right One In (Sweden)
Best Documentary: Man on Wire
Vince Koehler Award for Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: The Dark Knight

2009

Best Film: Up in the Air
Robert Altman Award for Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Actor: George Clooney, Up in the Air
Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Best Animated Film: Up
Best Foreign Film: Gomorrah (Italy)
Best Documentary: Every Little Step
Vince Koehler Award for Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: District 9

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s